Sunday, April 28, 2013

Chalk up these winners

Posted on Sun, Apr 28, 2013 at 10:50 AM

SCAD has announced the winners in yesterday's Sidewalk Arts Festival chalk art competition. Here's the Best in Show, from Anna Whitacre, B.F.A., painting, 2007 (Anna also won the Gray’s Reef Award):

Anna Whitacres winning entry
  • Anna Whitacre's winning entry

Here are the rest of the winners:

SCAD Spirit Award: Celeste Forrette, B.F.A. fashion student, Acworth, Georgia; Alicen Spurlin, B.F.A. industrial design student, Norcross, Georgia; Emily Prozinski, B.F.A. fashion student, Charlotte, North Carolina

Student Award (Individual):

First place: Adam Varga, B.F.A. visual effects student, Sarasota, Florida

Second place: Renuka Adhav, B.F.A. painting student, Atlanta, Georgia

Third place: Dakota Hokanson, B.F.A. fibers student, Sandy, Utah

Student Award (Group):

First place: Dustin Dahlman, B.F.A. graphic design student, Grafton, Wisconsin; Kathleen Friedman, B.F.A. photography student, Pinehurst, North Carolina; William Heffernan, B.F.A. animation student, Westborough, Massachusetts; Christopher Kintner, B.F.A. illustration student, Lafayette, California

Second place: Nicole Errico, B.F.A. illustration student, Melrose, Massachusetts; Mirielle Jefferson, B.F.A. painting student, Hoover, Alabama

Third place: Simon Cooper, B.F.A. illustration student, Charleston, South Carolina; Elizabeth Savas, B.F.A. fibers student, Holliston, Massachusetts

Alumni:

First place: Alyssa Couturier-Herndon, B.F.A., fashion 2008, Boston, Massachusetts

Second place: Hannah Jackson, B.F.A., illustration, 2009, East Palatka, Florida

Third place: Adam Hamlin, B.F.A., architecture, 2007, Charlotte, North Carolina

Graduate Student Award: Fan Zhou, M.F.A. interactive design and game development student, Changsha, China

Drawing Minor Award: Weston Johnson, B.A. graphic design student, Brownsburg, Indiana

People's Choice Awards

First place: Kathryn Massey, B.F.A. animation student, Davie, Florida; Katrina Tumasz, B.F.A. animation student, Newtown, Pennsylvania

Second place: Celeste Forrette, B.F.A. fashion student, Acworth, Georgia; Alicen Spurlin, B.F.A. industrial design student, Norcross, Georgia; Emily Prozinski, B.F.A. fashion student, Charlotte, North Carolina

Third place: Ehsanul Amin, M.F.A. motion media design, Kennesaw, Georgia; Shivangi Awasthi, M.F.A. motion media design, Lucknow, India; Katharyne Sims, B.F.A. motion media design, Savannah, Georgia

  • Pin It
  • StumbleUpon
  • Favorite
  • Email

Tags: , , , , ,

Speaking of...

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect Today 01.23.2017

The Most: Read | Shared | Comments

Recent Comments

Right Now On: Twitter | Facebook

Copyright © 2017, Connect Savannah. All Rights Reserved.
Website powered by Foundation