Favorite

Savannah Film Festival Schedule 

Savannah Film Festival Schedule

Saturday, Oct. 26 (Trustees Theater)

6 p.m.: Opening Night Reception

7:30 p.m. Alexander Payne, Outstanding Achievement in Cinema Award, presented by Bruce Dern

Screening of Nebraska

Sunday, Oct. 27

9:30 a.m., Trustees: Setup, Punch; Hank and Asha

11:30 a.m., Trustees: CARE; Home:____

1 p.m, Lucas Theatre: The Spectacular Now

Q&A with actor Miles Teller, director James Ponsoldt and writer Michael Weber

2:30 p.m., Trustees: AB-; Jack Irish: Bad Debts

4 p.m., Lucas: Fear of Flying, Irish Folk Furniture, Love in the Time of Advertising, Mr. Hublot, Sci-Fly, The Missing Scarf, The Rose of Turaida

7 p.m., Trustees: Last Vegas

Monday, Oct. 28

9:30 a.m., Trustees: The Nightshift Belongs to the Stars; Mayan Blue

10 a.m., Lucas: Baxter, Justice Denied, Pretty, Runaway, Skin, The Collector's Gift, Unorthodox

11:30 a.m., Trustees Theater: Walking the Dogs; Dear Mr. Watterson

11:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Avid Panel

1 p.m., Lucas: Lolita

Q&A with actor Jeremy Irons

2:30 p.m., Trustees: Wild Horses, The Pretty One

2:30 p.m., Gutstein Gallery: The Storytellers

4 p.m., Lucas Theatre: Balloon Cat, Chicken or the Egg, Dirt, Mo Chara, Six Letter Word, The Empty Room, The Final Straw, The Observer,Valiant

7 p.m., Trustees: Jeremy Irons, Lifetime Achievement Award

Seduced and Abandoned

Q&A with producer Alec Baldwin and director James Toback

Tuesday, Oct. 29

10 a.m., Lucas: SuperShorts!

11:30 a.m., Trustees: Who Shot Rock & Roll, Brothers Hypnotic

11:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Young Directors Forum

1 p.m., Lucas: Historical Shorts

2:30 p.m., Trustees Theater: Palimpsest; Money for Nothing: Inside the Federal Reserve

2:30 p.m., Gutstein Gallery: Cinema Studies Panel

4 p.m., Lucas: How I Live Now

7 p.m., Trustees: Natalie Dormer, Discovery Award

Screening of The Book Thief

Wednesday, Oct. 30

9:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Transmedia Showcase

10 a.m., Lucas: SCAD Student Showcase

11:30 a.m., Trustees: Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away RealD 3-D screening

11:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Big Vision Empty Wallet

1 p.m., Lucas:The Past

2:30 p.m., Trustees: Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

2:30 p.m., Gutstein Gallery: The Art of 3-D

2:30 p.m., SCAD Museum of Art: Lucky Stiff

7 p.m., Trustees: Director's Choice

Thursday, Oct. 31

9:30 a.m., Trustees: SuperShorts!

9:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Meet the Filmmakers

10 a.m.: Lucas: Setup, Punch; Hank and Asha

11:30 a.m., Trustees: East of Acadia

11:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: The ABCs of Making a Great Preschool Property

11:30 a.m., SCAD Museum of Art: SCAD Lacoste Shorts

1 p.m., Lucas: Palimpsest; Money for Nothing: Inside the Federal Reserve

2:30 p.m., Trustees: Historical Shorts

2:30 p.m., Gutstein Gallery: Agent/Actor/Casting Director

4 p.m., Lucas: Who Shot Rock & Roll; Brothers Hypnotic

7 p.m., Trustees Theater: Philomena

8 p.m., Lucas: The Bride of Frankenstein

Friday, Nov. 1

9:30 a.m., Trustees: Fear of Flying, Irish Folk Furniture, Love in the Time of Advertising, Mr. Hublot, Sci-Fly, The Missing Scarf, The Rose of Turaida

9:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Nickelodeon: Animated Shorts Program

10 a.m., Lucas: Wild Horses, The Pretty One

11:30 a.m., Trustees: Balloon Cat, Chicken or the Egg, Dirt, Mo Chara, Six Letter Word, The Empty Room, The Final Straw, The Observer, Valiant

11:30 a.m., Gutstein Gallery: Horror Filmmaking: "The Sacrament"

1 p.m., Lucas: AB-, Jack Irish: Bad Debts

2:30 p.m., Trustees: Baxter, Justice Denied, Pretty, Runaway, Skin, The Collector's Gift, Unorthodox

2:30 p.m., Gutstein Gallery: Adobe Workshop

4 p.m., Lucas: The Nightshift Belongs to the Stars; Mayan Blue

7 p.m., Trustees: Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

8 p.m., Lucas: The Sacrament

Q-and-A with director Ti West, producers Peter Phok and Jacob Jaffke, and actors Gene Jones and AJ Bowen

Saturday, Nov. 2

10 a.m., Lucas: Walking the Dogs; Dear Mr. Watterson

11:30 a.m., Trustees: The Invisible Woman

1 p.m., Lucas: CARE., Home:____

2 p.m., Gutstein Gallery: The Hollywood Reporter: An Insider's Look

2:30 p.m., Trustees: One Chance

7 p.m., Trustees: Film awards ceremony

Abigail Breslin, Discovery Award

Screening of August: Osage County

Q&A with actress Abigail Breslin

cs
Favorite

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect Today 12.03.2016

Movies This Week

More Filmtimes

or

Right Now On: Twitter | Facebook

Copyright © 2016, Connect Savannah. All Rights Reserved.
Website powered by Foundation