Favorite

Savannah Music Festival 2011 schedule 

The Savannah Music Festival runs from March 24 to April 9, with performances at venues all over the city. Please note that several shows are performed multiple times on the same day. For ticket prices and additional information, see savannahmusicfestival.org

March 24

Sebastian, Knauer, piano: Beethoven Sonatas. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

Synergy Brass Quintet. 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (bluegrass). 6 and 8 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Daniel Hope & Friends: Schumann, Brahms & Joachin. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings: 8:30 p.m., Trustees Theater

March 25

Synergy Brass Quintet: 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Sound Dialogue: Daniel Hope interviews Wu Han. 2 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Zydeco Dance Party/Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie. 6, 8 and 10 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Beethoven's Complete Sonatas for Cello & Piano/David Finckel and Wu Han. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

African Interplay: Ballake Sissoko/Vincent Segal, and Lionel Louke Ensemble. 8 p.m., Lucas Theatre

March 26

Beethoven Violin Sonatas 1. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

McIntosh County Shouters: Slave Shout Songs From the Georgia Coast. 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Liszt at 200: Louis Lorte, piano. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

Delta Guitar Slingers: Michael Burks, Lucky Peterson, Sherman Robertson. 7 and 9:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Giants of Texas Country: The Flatlanders, Junior Brown. 7:30 p.m., Lucas Theatre

March 27

Daniel Hope & Friends: Brahms, Mendelssohn. Beethoven and Joachim. 3 p.m., Telfair Academy

Delta Guitar Slingers: Michael Burks, Lucky Peterson, Sherman Robertson. 5 and 7:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

March 28

Catherine Leonard, violin. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

Percussion Summit: Jason Marsalis, Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorenson, Joe Craven. 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Sound Dialogue: Jim Ketch and Bill Charlap. 2 p.m., Kennedy Pharmacy

Jazz Piano Duo: Bill Charlap, Renee Rosnes. 6 and 8 p.m., Morris Center.

March 29

Beethoven Violin Sonatas 2. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

Bill Charlap/Renee Rosnes Piano Duo. 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Sound Dialogue: Joe Craven interviews Bela Fleck. 2 p.m., Kennedy Pharmacy

Bela Fleck/Marcus Roberts Trio. 6 and 8:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

The Face of the Bass: Edgar Meyer. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

March 30

Eric Kim, cello. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

Bill Charlap /Houston Person. 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Bill Charlap Trio with Houston Person. 5:30, 7:30 and 9:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Celestial Voices/Stile Antico. 6:30 p.m., Cathedral of St. John the Baptist

Bela Fleck, Edgar Meyer, Zakir Hussain. 8 p.m., Lucas Theatre

The Avett Brothers. 9 p.m., Johnny Mercer Theatre

March 31

Swing Central Jazz Showcase. 10 a.m., Rousakis Plaza

Beethoven Violin Sonatas 3. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

Ike Stubblefield Trio. 12:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Sound Dialogue: Rodney Whitaker & Slide Hampton. 2 p.m., Kennedy Pharmacy

The Clayton Brothers/Ike Stubblefield Trio with Marcus Printup and Wycliffe Gordon. 5, 7:15 and 9:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

French Quarters: Ebene Quartet. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

Masters of Indian Music & Dance: Zakir Hussain, Amjad Ali Khan, Vijayalakshmi. 7 p.m., Lucas Theatre

April 1

Swing Central Jazz: The Competition. 9 a.m., Lucas Theatre

Daniel Hope & Friends: Sex, Violins & Tales of the Baroque. 5 and 8:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Duke Ellington's Small Band Classics/Swing Central Finale. 7:30 p.m., Lucas Theatre

Robert Randolph & the Family Band. 9 p.m., Trustees Theater

April 2

Patrick Messina, clarinet. 11 a.m., Christ Church

Christne Brewer, soprano. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

Jazz Meets Brazil: Dianne Reeves/Chico Pinhiero. 8 p.m., Lucas Theatre

Punch Brothers & Chris Thile. 9 p.m., Trustees Theater

April 3

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Brahms, Haydn & Bruch. 3 p.m., Lucas Theatre

Cajun Dance Party: Joel Savoy, Jesse Lege, Caleb Klauder Honky Tonk Band. 5 and 7:30 p.m. Charles H. Morris Center

April 4

Mozart Keyboard Sonatas: Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano. 6:15 p.m., Temple Mickve Israel

Band of Horses. 7:30 p.m., Johnny Mercer Theatre

The Heart of a Saturday Night: John Pizzarelli & Jessica Molaskey. 7:30 p.m., Morris Center

April 5

The Heart of a Saturday Night: John Pizzarelli & Jessica Molaskey. 5:30 & 7:30 p.m., Morris Center

Daniel Hope & Friends: Shostakovich, Vivaldi and Marc Niekrug. 7 p.m., Lucas Theatre

Citizen Cope. 8 p.m., Trustees Theater

April 6

The Heart of a Saturday Night: John Pizzarelli & Jessica Molaskey. 5:30 & 7:30 p.m., Morris Center

Simone Dinnerstein, piano. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

April 7

Daniel Hope & Friends: Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

Cuban Dance Party: Los Munequitos de Matanzas/Tiempo Libre. 7 & 9:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Allen Toussaint Band/James Hunter. 7:30 p.m., Trustees Theater

April 8

Benny Kim/Keith Robinson. 11 a.m., Unitarian Universalist Church

Sound Dialogue: Andy Falco & Tim O'Brien. 2 p.m., Kennedy Pharmacy

Tim O'Brien Band/The Infamous Stringdusters (bluegrass). 6:30 and 9 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

Golden Voice of Africa: Salif Keita. 8 p.m., Trustees Theater

April 9

Tim O'Brien Band/The Infamous Stringdusters (bluegrass). 11 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.., Charles H. Morris Center

Raleigh Ringers. 5 p.m., Bull Street Baptist Church

Nikolai Luganshy, piano. 6:15 p.m., Telfair Academy

James Cotton/Jerry Portnoy (blues harmonica). 8 p.m., Trustees Theater

Funky Dance Part: Maceo Parker. 8:30 & 10:30 p.m., Charles H. Morris Center

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Favorite

About The Author

Bill DeYoung

Bill DeYoung

Bio:
Bill DeYoung was Connect's Arts & Entertainment Editor from May 2009 to August 2014.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect Today 09.21.2017

Latest in Music Features

Right Now On: Twitter | Facebook

Copyright © 2017, Connect Savannah. All Rights Reserved.
Website powered by Foundation