Favorite

SCAD Savannah Film Fest Schedule 

Screenings, workshops, panels, and Q&As

Saturday 10.28

The Year of Spectacular Men — 11 a.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Jane — Q-and-A with director Brett Morgen following screening. 11 a.m.. lucastheatre.com. Lucas Theatre, 32 Abercorn St.

Chasing Coral — Q-and-A with director Jeff Orlowski following screening. 1:30 p.m.. scadmoa.org/. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

The Big Sick — Q-and-A with actors Holly Hunter and Zoe Kazan to follow screening. $5 2 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Kedi — Q-and-A with director Ceyda Torun following screening. 2 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Strange Weather — Q-and-A with actor Holly Hunter following screening. 4 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

The Final Year — Q-and-A with director Greg Barker following screening. 4:30 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Molly’s Game — Q-and-A with director Aaron Sorkin following screening. 7:30 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Flower — Q-and-A with actor Zoey Deutch following screening. $10 10 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Sunday 10.29

Grass Stains — Preceded by the short film Bruce. 9:30 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Bruce — Precedes the narrative feature Grass Stains. 9:30 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Logan — Following the screening, join for an In Conversation session with Legends of Cinema honoree Sir Patrick Stewart. 11 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Step — Q&A with director Amanda Lipitz following. 11 a.m.. SCAD MoA, 601 Turner Blvd.

Sun Dogs — Preceded by the short film Sunny Side Up. noon. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Sunny Side Up — Precedes the narrative feature Sun Dogs. noon. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Scribble to Screen: The Florida Project — 2 p.m.. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St.

Risk — Q-and-A with director Laura Poitras following screening. 2:30 p.m.. scadmoa.org/. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Beatriz at Dinner — Following the screening, join for an In Conversation session with Outstanding Achievement in Cinema Award honoree Salma Hayek Pinault. 3 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Battle of the Sexes — Q-and-A with actor Andrea Riseborough to follow screening. 3 p.m.. www2.scad.edu/venues/trustees/. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Docs to Watch Roundtable — Join for the fourth annual Docs to Watch Directors Roundtable hosted by Scott Feinberg of The Hollywood Reporter. 6 p.m.. lucastheatre.com. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Mudbound — Q-and-A with director Dee Rees following screening. 7 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

The Florida Project — Q-and-A with director and writer Sean Baker and writer Chris Bergoch following screening. $10 10 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Monday 10.30

Animation — Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Strong Island — Q-and-A with director Yance Ford following screening. 10 a.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

For Grace — Preceded by the short film The Silent Child. 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

The Silent Child — Precedes the narrative feature For Grace. 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992 — Q-and-A with director John Ridley following screening. 11 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Wonder Women Panel Series — 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m.. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St,.

Cries from Syria — Q-and-A with director Evgeny Afineevsky following screening. 12:30 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

I Am Evidence — Q-and-A with director Trish Adelsic following screening. 3 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

At the Drive-In — Preceded by the short film One Halloween. 3:30 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

One Halloween — Precedes the documentary feature At the Drive-In. 3:30 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Icarus — Q-and-A with director Bryan Fogel following screening. 3:30 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Behind the Scenes with Avid Artists — Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St,.

Last Flag Flying — 7 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — -9:30 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Tuesday 10.31

Student Films Block A — 9 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Global Shorts Forum: The Refugee Reality — 9 a.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Waiting for You — 10 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Stealing Silver — 10 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Student Films Block B — 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Career Paths in Filmmaking — 11 a.m.. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St,.

Story of a Girl — Q-and-A with director Kyra Sedgwick following screening. 12:30 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Krystal — 1 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Five Minutes — 1 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

LBJ — 2 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

New Models of Distribution — 2 p.m.. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St,.

Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer — 3:30 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Rabbit Punch — 3:30 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool — 7 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Frankenstein — 9:30 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Wednesday 11. 1

Wave — 10 a.m.Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Through the Windmill — 10 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

For Grace — Preceded by the short film The Silent Child. 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

The Silent Child — Precedes the narrative feature For Grace. 11 a.m. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Served Like a Girl — Q-and-A with director and producer Lysa Heslov and cast members Nichole Alred and Rachel Engler following screening. 11 a.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

A Dangerous Idea: Eugenics, Genetics and the American Dream — 1 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Gridlock — 1 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Sun Dogs — Preceded by short Sunny Side Up. 2 p.m.. Lucas Theatre, 32 Abercorn St.

Sunny Side Up — Precedes narrative feature Sun Dogs. 2 p.m.. Lucas Theatre, 32 Abercorn St.

Super Dark Times — Q-and-A with director Kevin Phillips and producer Jett Steiger following screening. $5 2 p.m. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

The Rewards and Challenges of Filming in Cuba — 2 p.m. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St,.

Resistance Is Life — 4 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

The View from Up Here — 4 p.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Global Shorts Forum: Wonder Women — 5 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

lady bird — 7 p.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Showtime Comedy Screening Series — 9:30 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Thursday 11. 2

Grass Stains — Preceded by the short film Bruce. 9 a.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Bruce — Precedes the narrative feature Grass Stains. 9 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Animation — 9 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Foley: Live! — 9 a.m. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Waiting for You — 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Stealing Silver — 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Women of Sci-Fi and Horror — 11 a.m.. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St.

Student Films Block B — 11:30 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Detroit — Following the screening, join us for an In Conversation session with Vanguard Award honoree John Boyega. 2 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Below the Line Panel Series — 2 & 4 p.m.. Gutstein Gallery, 201 E Broughton St,.

A Dangerous Idea: Eugenics, Genetics and the American Dream — 2:30 p.m..Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Gridlock — 2:30 p.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

The Leisure Seeker — 3 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

The Shape of Water — Q-and-A session with actor Richard Jenkins, producer J. Mills Dale and production designer Paul D. Austerberry following screening. 7 p.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Downsizing — 9:30 p.m.. L ucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Friday 11. 3

Resistance is Life — 9 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

The View from Up Here — 9 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Wonderstruck — 10 a.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Krystal — 11 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Five Minutes — 11 a.m. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Below the Line Panel Series — 11 a.m., 1 & 3 p.m. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Student Films Block A — 1 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

The Ballad of Lefty Brown — 1 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Good Time — Following the screening, join for an In Conversation session with Maverick Award honoree Robert Pattinson. 3 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer — 3:30 p.m. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Rabbit Punch — 3:30 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Global Shorts Forum: We Are America — 4 p.m. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

I, Tonya — 7 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Call Me by Your Name — 9:30 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Saturday 11. 4

At the Drive-In — Preceded by the short film One Halloween. 9 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

One Halloween — Precedes the documentary feature At the Drive-In. 9 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Wave — 9 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Through the Windmill — 9 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Global Shorts Forum — 9 a.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

War for the Planet of the Apes — Q&-A w/ Academy Award-winning visual effects supervisor Joe Letteri and production designer James Chinlund following. 11 a.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 E Broughton

Gifted — Q-and-A with producers Andy Cohen and Karen Lunder, actor Mckenna Grace, and screenwriter Tom Flynn following screening. 11:30 a.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Global Shorts Forum — noon. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Into the Rainbow — Q-and-A with actor Willow Shields following screening. 2 p.m.. Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Global Shorts Forum — 3 p.m.. SCAD Museum of Art, 601 Turner Blvd.

Norman — Following the screening, join for an In Conversation session with Lifetime Achievement Award honoree Richard Gere. 3 p.m.. Lucas Theatre for the Arts, 32 Abercorn St.

Darkest Hour — 7 p.m..Trustees Theater, 216 East Broughton St.

Favorite

Speaking of SCAD Savannah Film Festival

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Connect Today 11.24.2017

Latest in SCAD Savannah Film Festival Issue

  • Review: The Shape of Water
  • Review: The Shape of Water

    From the decadence of a romantic opera-style theatre to the pastels and pie displays of a midcentury diner to the steely government labs, The Shape of Water is a love letter to the Cold War era.
    • Oct 31, 2017
  • Review: I, Tonya
  • Review: I, Tonya

    Margot Robbie skillfully embraces the skater's vulnerability without ever showing her as pathetic; Harding's innate competitor’s pride and defiant spirit remain throughout, and that’s what always made Harding such a compelling figure.
    • Oct 31, 2017
  • Review: Frankenstein
  • Review: Frankenstein

    One of the many unique aspects of this adaptation of the classic story by Mary Shelley is that Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller have the capacity to trade roles as the eponymous scientist and his troubled creation, each actor knowing the lines of each character and fully versed in each role. In this showing on Halloween night at the Lucas, we got the treat of Cumberbatch himself as the Creature. It is, quite simply, the performance of a lifetime.
    • Oct 31, 2017
  • More »

Movies This Week

More Filmtimes

or

Right Now On: Twitter | Facebook

Copyright © 2017, Connect Savannah. All Rights Reserved.
Website powered by Foundation