The Candidates: A long list vies in active election season

click to enlarge Commissioner district map.
Commissioner district map.

County Commission Chairman

Jason Buelterman, Republican

Billy Hair, Republican

Chester Ellis, Democrat

Jay Jones, Democrat

County Commission, District 1

Kevin Heyman, Democrat

Helen Stone, Republican (I)

Benjamin Wanager, Democrat

County Commission, District 2

Gator Rivers, Republican

Clinton Edminster, Democrat

Michael Hamilton Sr., Democrat

Tony Riley, Democrat

County Commission, District 3

Bobby Lockett, Democrat (I)

Brian Reese, Democrat

County Commission, District 4

Pat Farrell, Republican (I)

County Commission, District 5

Florence Glover, Democrat

Tanya Milton, Democrat

Tabitha Odell, Democrat (I)

Yusuf Shabazz, Democrat

Angela Washington, Democrat

County Commission, District 6

William Dyal, Republican

Leonard Massey, Republican

Aaron Whitely, Democrat

County Commission, District 7

Dean Kicklighter, Republican (I)

Orlando Scott, Democrat

Alizina Wallace-McCoy, Democrat

County Commission, District 8

Kenneth Adams, Democrat

Gary Monroe, Democrat

Clerk of Superior Court

Tammie Mosley, Democrat (I)

Coroner

Charles Pugh, Republican

David Campbell, Democrat

J. Vernard Flowers, Democrat

Amethyst Shortz Okwu, Democrat

Lillian Williams, Democrat

Probate Court Judge

Tom Bordeaux (I)

Sheriff

John T. Wilcher, Republican (I)

Tax Commissioner

Sonya Jackson, Democrat

Henry Lee Perry, Democrat

Al Scott, Democrat

School Board, District 1

Denise Grabowski

Jonathan Jones

School Board, District 2

Dionne Hoskins (I)

School Board, District 3

Connie Hall (I)

School Board, District 7

Michael Johnson (I)

Leonard McCoy

State Senate, District 1

Ben Watson, Republican

Kerri McGinty, Democrat

State Senate, District 2

Lester Jackson, Democrat (I)

State House District 161

Bill Hitchens, Republican (I)

State House District 162

Carl Gillard, Democrat (I)

State House District 163

Derek Mallow, Democrat

Mac Sims, Democrat

Marc Smith, Democrat

Matthew Swanson, Democrat

Anne Allen Westbrook, Democrat

State House District 164

Ron Stephens, Republican (I)

Jeffrey Rayno, Democrat

Marcus Thompson, Democrat

State House District 165

Mickey Stephens, Democrat (I)

Clinton Young, Democrat

State House District 166

Jesse Petrea, Republican (I)

Michael Mack, Democrat

District Attorney, Eastern

Meg Daly Heap, Republican (I)

Shalena Cook Jones, Democrat

Zena McClain, Democrat

US Senate

David Perdue, Republican (I)

Sarah Riggs Amico, Democrat

Marckeith DeJesus, Democrat

James Knox, Democrat

Tricia Carpenter McCracken, Democrat

Jon Ossoff, Democrat

Maya Dillard Smith, Democrat

Teresa Pike Tomlinson, Demorat

US House District 1

Buddy Carter, Republican (I)

Danny Merritt, Republican

Ken Yasger, Republican

Joyce Marie Griggs, Democrat

Lisa Ring, Democrat

Barbara Seidman, Democrat

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment
  • Free COVID-19 Testing

    @ Savannah Civic Center

    Mondays-Fridays, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. and First and Third Saturday of every month, 8:30-11:30 a.m.

  • or

Right Now On

Now Playing

By Film...

By Theater...