The Best of Savannah

BEST OF FOOD AND RESTAURANTS

BEST OF SAVANNAH 2022

Crispy whole flounder at Flock to the Wok. Crowned Best Asian Food and Best Chinese Food. Photo courtesy of Flock to the Wok.

Best New Restaurant

Ardsley Station

finalists

Finches

New Realm Distilling


Best Overall Restaurant

Ardsley Station

finalists

Common Thread

Crystal Beer Parlor


Best Wait Staff

Ardsley Station

finalists

The Olde Pink House

Crystal Beer Parlor


Best Local Chef

Mashama Bailey

The Grey

finalists

Dixson Gossom

Meredith Sowell


Best Shrimp & Grits

Shree’s Crab Bucket

finalists

Erica Davis Lowcountry

Ardsley Station


Best Farmers’ Market

or Food Co-op

Forsyth Farmers Market

finalists

Davis Produce

Wilmington Isl. Farmers Market


Best Asian Food

Flock to the Wok

finalists

The Vault

Flying Monk Noodle Bar


Best Bagels

Big Bon Bodega

finalists

Midtown Deli

Rocky’s


Best Bakery

Auspicious

finalists

Bakers Pride

Back in the Day


Best BBQ

Sandfly BBQ

finalists

Wiley’s

BowTie BBQ


Best Cuban Food

Rancho Alegre Cuban Restaurant

finalists

Cuban Window Cafe

Chazito’s Cuban Sandwich


Best Breakfast

Collins Quarter

finalists

Clary’s Cafe

Narobia’s Grits & Gravy


Best Brunch

Collins Quarter

finalists

Ordinary Pub

Ardsley Station


Best Burger

Green Truck Pub

finalists

Crystal Beer Parlor

B&D Burgers



Best Burrito

Bull Street Taco

finalists

Tequila’s Town

Jalapeños


Best Caribbean Restaurant

Sweet Spice

finalists

Island Breeze

It’s a Jerk Shack



Best Chinese Food

Flock to the Wok

finalists

Wang’s II

Green Tea


Best Coffeehouse

Foxy Loxy Print Gallery & Cafe

finalists

Friendship Coffee

Black Rifle Coffee Company


Best Cupcakes

GiGi’s

finalists

Back in the Day Bakery

Baker’s Pride Bakery


Best Deli

Rocky’s

finalists

Midtown Deli

Zunzi’s


Best Delivery Pizza

Vinnie Van Go Go’s

finalists

Screaming Mimi’s

Stoner’s


Best Downtown Restaurant

Crystal Beer Parlor

finalists

The Olde Pink House

Vic’s on the River


Best Family Restaurant

Crystal Beer Parlor

finalists

The Crab Shack

Carey Hilliard’s


Best Fine Dining

The Olde Pink House

finalists

Common Thread

Elizabeth on 37th


Best Food Truck

Chazito’s

finalists

Pie Society

The Naked Dog


Best Food Truck Venue

Starland Yard

finalists

Savannah Food Truck Force

Daffin Park


Best French Restaurant

Circa 1875

finalists

Noble Fare

39 Rue de Jean


Best Fried Chicken

Mrs. Wilkes Dining Room

finalists

Geneva’s

Savannah Fried Chicken


Best Fries

Green Truck Pub

finalists

Sly’s Sliders and Fries

Five Guys


Best Health Food Store

Brighter Day

finalist

Tier One Nutrition


Best Macaron Shop

Marche de Macarons

finalists

The Paris Market

Le Macaron


Best Hot Dog

The Naked Dog

finalists

Sea Wolf on Tybee

Sly’s Sliders and Fries


Best Indian Food

Naan on Broughton

finalists

Himalayan Curry Kitchen

Namaste


Best Italian Food

Bella’s

finalists

Bella Napoli

Garibaldi


Best Japanese Restaurant

Miyabi

finalists

The Vault

Hiranos


Best Late Night Restaurant

Better than Sex

A Dessert Restaurant

finalists

Ellie’s Crow Bar & Grill

Treylor Park


Best Local Coffee Roaster

Savannah Coffee Roasters

finalists

Perc

Black Rifle Coffee


Best Local Grocery Store

Jones Red and White Food Market

finalists

Brighter Day

IGA - Tybee Island


Best Local Ice Cream

Leopold’s Ice Cream

finalists

Happy Days Ice Cream Parlor

Starland Strange & Bazaar


Best Mediterranean Restaurant

Olympia Cafe

finalists

Troy

Al Salaam Deli


Best Mexican Restaurant

Tequila’s Town

finalists

Jalapeños

Cancun


Best Middle Eastern Food

Al Salaam Deli

finalist

Troy


Best Mimosa

Ordinary Pub

finalists

Collins Quarter

Ardsley Station



Best Outdoor Dining

Starland Yard

finalists

The Wyld

The Crab Shack


Best Pancakes

The Original Pancake House

finalists

J Christopher’s

Clary’s Cafe


Best Pizza

Vinnie Van Go Go’s

finalists

Huc-A-Poos

Hop Atomica


Best Pooler Restaurant

Chazito’s

finalists

Roy’s Nutz & Buttz

Sam Snead’s


Best Richmond Hill Restaurant

Himalayan Curry Kitchen

finalists

Fish Tales

Local on 17


Best Steakhouse

Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse

finalists

The Steakhouse on Whitemarsh

Stone and Webster Chophouse at Plant Riverside

Toni’s

Best Pub Food

Crystal Beer Parlor

finalists

Molly Macpherson’s

Ordinary Pub


Best Restaurant Desserts

Lulu’s Chocolate Bar

finalists

Better than Sex - A Dessert Restaurant

Cotton & Rye


Best Romantic Restaurant

The Olde Pink House

finalists

Better than Sex - A Dessert Restaurant

Elizabeth on 37th


Best Salad

Kayak Kafe

finalists

Starland Cafe

Green Truck Pub

Spanky’s


Best Sandwich

Zunzi’s

finalists

Finches

Rocky’s


Best Seafood Restaurant

The Crab Shack

finalists

Bubba Gumbos

Pearl’s


Best Seafood Market

Russo’s Seafood

finalists

The Crab Shack

Wood’s Seafood


Best Shaved Ice / Snow Cone / Frozen Thrills

Rita’s

finalists

Kona Ice

Pelicans


Best Small Plates Restaurant

Jazz’d

finalists

Ardsley Station

Hop Atomica


Best Soul Food Restaurant

Narobia’s Grits & Gravy

finalist

Geneva’s


Best Southern Food Restaurant

Mrs. Wilkes

Dining Room

finalists

Sweet Potatoes

Geneva’s


Best Southside Restaurant

Sweet Potatoes

finalists

Spanky’s Southside

Pearl’s Saltwater Grill


Best Spice Shop

The Salt Table

finalists

Spice and Tea Exchange

Brighter Day


Best Starland District Restaurant

The Vault

finalists

Ardsley Station

Bull Street Taco

Best Sub Shop

Zunzi’s

finalists

Baldino’s

Rocky’s


Best Sushi Restaurant

The Vault

finalists

Sushi Hana

Raw

Sushi Zen


Best Takeout Restaurant

What’s for Dinner, Sandfly

finalists

Zunzi’s

Carey Hilliard’s


Best Thai Restaurant

The King and I

finalists

Chiriya’s

Ruan Thai


Best Tybee Restaurant

Huc-A-Poos

finalists

The Crab Shack

Sundae Cafe

Best Vegetarian Restaurant

Fox and Fig

finalists

The Haunt

Hungry Vegan


Best Veggie Burger

Green Truck Pub

finalists

Fox and Fig

Kayak Kafe


Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Flying Monk Noodle Bar

finalists

CO

Saigon Bistro


Best Wings

520 Wings

finalists

Coach’s Corner

Crow Bar


Best Taco

Bull Street Taco

finalists

Flaco’s Tacos

Tequila’s Town



Comments (0)
Add a Comment
  • or

Right Now On

By Film...

By Theater...